CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Diane H. Neuner, Administrative Assistant
Haviland Corporation
200 South Highway U., Box 769
Linn, MO 65051

RE: The tariff classification of a water broom from the United States

Dear Ms. Neuner:

In your letter dated October 14, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration has been identified as a water broom. The water broom is designed to remove dirt, grime, and debris from asphalt or concrete parking lots, drives, etc. using water. It is constructed of aluminum pipe, brass fittings, a pistol grip Gilmour valve, and attaches to a standard water hose. You state that it is designed to operate with an average of 61 psi of water pressure.

The applicable subheading for the water broom will be 8424.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Mechanical appliances…for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders; spray guns and similar appliances;…similar jet projecting machines; parts thereof: … similar jet projecting machines: Other”.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the correct marking. Your request for a marking ruling should include the country of origin and value of all the components used in the manufacture of the water broom and what work is done in the United States and abroad. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division